The main characters, from left to right: Rick Blaine, Captain Renault, Victor Laszlo and Ilsa LundThe Cross of Lorraine, emblem of the Free French

Discover great deals on the many hard to find and one of a kind items available only on ebay!

Casablanca

Casablanca is a 1942 movie set during World War II in the Vichy-controlled Moroccan city of Casablanca. The film was directed by Michael Curtiz, and stars Humphrey Bogart as Rick and Ingrid Bergman as Ilsa. more...

HomeHome
ActionAction
Art FilmsArt Films
ClassicsClassics
12 Angry Men12 Angry Men
All About EveAll About Eve
Ben-HurBen-Hur
Butch Cassidy and the...Butch Cassidy and the...
CasablancaCasablanca
Citizen KaneCitizen Kane
City LightsCity Lights
Double IndemnityDouble Indemnity
Dr. StrangeloveDr. Strangelove
Duck SoupDuck Soup
For a Few Dollars MoreFor a Few Dollars More
Gone with the WindGone with the Wind
High NoonHigh Noon
It Happened One NightIt Happened One Night
It's a Wonderful LifeIt's a Wonderful Life
Kind Hearts and CoronetsKind Hearts and Coronets
Lawrence of ArabiaLawrence of Arabia
Metropolis movieMetropolis movie
Modern TimesModern Times
Mr. Smith Goes to WashingtonMr. Smith Goes to Washington
Nights of CabiriaNights of Cabiria
North by NorthwestNorth by Northwest
NotoriousNotorious
On the WaterfrontOn the Waterfront
Once Upon a Time in the WestOnce Upon a Time in the West
Paths of GloryPaths of Glory
PsychoPsycho
RashomonRashomon
Rear WindowRear Window
RebeccaRebecca
Shadow of a DoubtShadow of a Doubt
Shichinin no samuraiShichinin no samurai
Singin' in the RainSingin' in the Rain
Some Like It Hot Some Like It Hot
Stalag 17Stalag 17
Strangers on a TrainStrangers on a Train
Sunset BoulevardSunset Boulevard
The Adventures of Robin HoodThe Adventures of Robin Hood
The African QueenThe African Queen
The Best Years of Our LivesThe Best Years of Our Lives
The Bicycle ThiefThe Bicycle Thief
The Big SleepThe Big Sleep
The Bridge on the River KwaiThe Bridge on the River Kwai
The Gold RushThe Gold Rush
The Good, the Bad and the...The Good, the Bad and the...
The Grapes of WrathThe Grapes of Wrath
The Great DictatorThe Great Dictator
The Great EscapeThe Great Escape
The Maltese FalconThe Maltese Falcon
The Night of the HunterThe Night of the Hunter
The Philadelphia StoryThe Philadelphia Story
The Seven SamuraiThe Seven Samurai
The Seventh SealThe Seventh Seal
The Third ManThe Third Man
The Treasure of the...The Treasure of the...
The Wages of FearThe Wages of Fear
The Wizard of OzThe Wizard of Oz
To Kill a MockingbirdTo Kill a Mockingbird
Touch of EvilTouch of Evil
VertigoVertigo
Witness for the ProsecutionWitness for the Prosecution
YojimboYojimbo
ComedyComedy
DocumentaryDocumentary
DramaDrama
HorrorHorror
Movie PropsMovie Props
Sci-Fi / FantasySci-Fi / Fantasy

It focuses on Rick's conflict between, in the words of one character, love and virtue: he must choose between his love for Ilsa and his need to do the right thing by helping her husband, Resistance hero Victor Laszlo, escape from Casablanca and continue his fight against the Nazis.

The film was an immediate hit, and it has remained consistently popular ever since. Critics have praised the charismatic performances of Bogart and Bergman, the chemistry between the two leads, the depth of characterisation, the taut direction, the witty screenplay and the emotional impact of the work as a whole.

Plot

Humphrey Bogart plays Rick Blaine, the owner of an upscale cafe/bar/gambling den in the Moroccan city of Casablanca which attracts a mixed clientele of Vichy French and Nazi officials, refugees and thieves. Rick is a bitter and cynical man, but still displays a clear dislike for the fascist part of his clientele.

The plot begins when a petty crook, Guillermo Ugarte (Peter Lorre), arrives in Rick's club with "letters of transit". The papers are signed by a French General (the pronunciation is muffled, it maybe General Charles de Gaulle or General Maxime Weygand), and allow the bearer to travel at will around Nazi-controlled Europe, including to neutral Lisbon, Portugal, whereupon one may catch a clipper to the United States. These papers are almost priceless to any of the continual stream of refugees attempting to escape the unoccupied French possession, and Ugarte plans on making his fortune by selling them to the highest bidder, who was due to arrive at the club that night, then buying his way out of Casablanca. However, he murdered their German couriers to get them, and is captured and killed by the local police, under the order of the Chief of Police, Captain Renault (Claude Rains), who is corrupt yet ambivalent about the Nazi presence in Casablanca. Unbeknownst to Renault or the Nazi command, Ugarte had secretly left the letters with Rick for safe-keeping.

In walks the reason for Rick's bitterness, his ex-lover Ilsa Lund (Bergman), who arrives in the club after being told the papers are available for sale. Her husband, Victor Laszlo (Henreid), is an important Resistance leader from Czechoslovakia with a massive price on his head, and he needs the letters to escape. Rick believes that Ilsa deceived him earlier, when she appeared to be in love with him, yet left him for Laszlo. In fact she was already married to Laszlo when she first knew Rick, but believed that he was dead. When she discovered that her husband was alive, she returned to him, despite her love for Rick.

A group of German officers, led by the icy Major Strasser (Conrad Veidt), seize Sam's piano and sing the Wacht am Rhein, a German patriotic song from the nineteenth century (the producers wanted to use the Nazi Horst Wessel Lied, but it was copyrighted by a German publisher). Laszlo, incensed, tells the house band to play La Marseillaise. The customers join in and drown out the Germans, who then order the club to be closed.

Despite initially refusing to give the documents to Ilsa, even at gunpoint, Rick eventually chooses to help the couple leave Casablanca. His own moral code is shown as being strong enough to allow him to do the right thing, regardless of his own feelings for Ilsa, with whom he earlier reconciles. Captain Renault is complicit in their escape, and after the couple fly out of Casablanca and Rick has shot Major Strasser, he suggests they both also leave and join the Free French. Just before making this suggestion, Renault throws a bottle of Vichy water in the bin.

Production

The film was based on Murray Burnett and Joan Alison's unproduced play Everybody Comes to Rick's. The story analyst at Warner Brothers who read the play called it (approvingly) "sophisticated hokum", and it was agreed to buy the rights for $20,000. The project was renamed Casablanca, apparently in imitation of the 1938 hit Algiers. Shooting began on May 25, 1942 and was completed on August 3, 1942. The entire film was shot in the studio, except for the sequence showing the arrival of Major Strasser (filmed at Van Nuys Airport). The street used for the exterior shots had recently been built for another film, The Desert Song, and was redecorated and used again in Casablanca for the Paris flashbacks. It remained on the Warners backlot until the 1960s. The set for Rick's cafe was built in three unconnected parts, so the internal geography of the building is indeterminate, and in a number of scenes the camera looks through a wall from the cafe area into Rick's office. The final scene includes midget extras as aircraft personnel walking around a model cardboard plane, because of budgetary and wartime rationing constraints. The fog in the scene was there to mask the unconvincing appearance of the plane. Bergman's height caused some problems: she was somewhat taller than Bogart, so in their scenes together he sometimes had to be put on boxes or cushions.

Read more at Wikipedia.org


[List your site here Free!]


		Casablanca Humphrey Bogart Dooley Wilson 36X24 Poster
		Casablanca Humphrey Bogart Dooley Wilson 36X24 Poster 
		♥ 50% Off ♥ Stylestalker Casablanca Dress in Print Bnwt - Rrp $169
		♥ 50% Off ♥ Stylestalker Casablanca Dress in Print Bnwt - Rrp $169

		Casablanca Film Postcard Ingrid Bergman Humphrey Bogart
		Casablanca Film Postcard Ingrid Bergman Humphrey Bogart 
		Casablanca'S Coffee Shop & Bakery Gallery Wrapped Canvas Print
		Casablanca'S Coffee Shop & Bakery Gallery Wrapped Canvas Print

		Casablanca Purple~Queen Quilt Cover Set~225Tc Percale
		Casablanca Purple~Queen Quilt Cover Set~225Tc Percale 
		Angel Angel/St 1st Pressing Japan Import Casablanca Out of Print
		Angel Angel/St 1st Pressing Japan Import Casablanca Out of Print

		Speak [Ecd] by Lindsay Lohan (Cd, Dec-2004, Casablanca/Uni​vers al)
		Speak [Ecd] by Lindsay Lohan (Cd, Dec-2004, Casablanca/Uni​vers al) 
		Morocco Casablanca Marabout de Sidi Belyout Vintage Pc
		Morocco Casablanca Marabout de Sidi Belyout Vintage Pc

		Chicos Silk Cargo Pants $89 Nwt Casablanca 36 x 31 Gray Silver 16 18 L Xl 3
		Chicos Silk Cargo Pants $89 Nwt Casablanca 36 x 31 Gray Silver 16 18 L Xl 3 
		Ed Hardy Casablanca Love Kills Slowly Platform Shoes, 5, *Rare* Last One!
		Ed Hardy Casablanca Love Kills Slowly Platform Shoes, 5, *Rare* Last One!

		Casablanca 53" Capistrano Antique Brass Remote Ceiling Fan 46U4M
		Casablanca 53" Capistrano Antique Brass Remote Ceiling Fan 46U4M 
		Lot 6 Kiss Album Alive 1 & 11 Love Gun Casablanca Hotter Then Hell Vinyl 33 Lp
		Lot 6 Kiss Album Alive 1 & 11 Love Gun Casablanca Hotter Then Hell Vinyl 33 Lp

		Teri De Sario (dj promo 45) Casablanca 980
		Teri De Sario (dj promo 45) Casablanca 980 
		Casabl
2000
anca Key Largo Oil Rubbed Bronze Light Kit
		Casabl 2000 anca Key Largo Oil Rubbed Bronze Light Kit

		Angel - Casablanca - Flying With Broken Wings
		Angel - Casablanca - Flying With Broken Wings 
		Barry White's Greatest Hits by Barry White  Casablanca  Minty Cd  New Case
		Barry White's Greatest Hits by Barry White  Casablanca  Minty Cd  New Case

		Mexico Indios Voladores "Aztec Fliers" Hotel Casablanca Torpical Ciro'S Acapulco
		Mexico Indios Voladores "Aztec Fliers" Hotel Casablanca Torpical Ciro'S Acapulco 
		1944 Print Franklin Roosevelt Military Lunch Casablanca Army Quebec Cairo Egypt
		1944 Print Franklin Roosevelt Military Lunch Casablanca Army Quebec Cairo Egypt

		casablanca style chinese theatre 26x38 movie poster
		casablanca style chinese theatre 26x38 movie poster 
		Persia feat Zell Black (45) Casablanca 2255
		Persia feat Zell Black (45) Casablanca 2255

		Cindy Bullens (dj soul promo 45) Casablanca 2246
		Cindy Bullens (dj soul promo 45) Casablanca 2246 
		Irene Cara Flashdance.Wh​At A Feeling Casablanca 45 1983
		Irene Cara Flashdance.Wh​At A Feeling Casablanca 45 1983

		films and filming magazine aug 1974 Casablanca,chi​nato w
		films and filming magazine aug 1974 Casablanca,chi​nato w 
		Casablanca Ultimate Collectior's Edition 3 Dvd box set
		Casablanca Ultimate Collectior's Edition 3 Dvd box set

		Casablanca 53" Capistrano Oil Rubbed Bronze Ceiling Fan
		Casablanca 53" Capistrano Oil Rubbed Bronze Ceiling Fan 
		Africa postcard Casablanca Tower of Clock (36685)
		Africa postcard Casablanca Tower of Clock (36685)

		Casablanca (Dvd, 2003, 2-Disc Set, Two Disc Special Edition)
		Casablanca (Dvd, 2003, 2-Disc Set, Two Disc Special Edition) 
		Casablanca - Bogart, Bergman, Henreid & Rains - B&W #4
		Casablanca - Bogart, Bergman, Henreid & Rains - B&W #4

		Casablanca Barolo 52" Ceiling fan with walnut blades C5S98T
		Casablanca Barolo 52" Ceiling fan with walnut blades C5S98T 
		Casablanca Ingrid Bergman 36X24 Poster Print
		Casablanca Ingrid Bergman 36X24 Poster Print

		Trina Turk Black Embellished Floral Halter Casablanca Bikini Swimsuit 10 12 Nwt 
		Trina Turk Black Embellished Floral Halter Casablanca Bikini Swimsuit 10 12 Nwt 
		Casablanca Humphrey Bogart Ingrid Bergman 36X24 Poster
		Casablanca Humphrey Bogart Ingrid Bergman 36X24 Poster

		Casablanca - Dvd
		Casablanca - Dvd 
		Roberta Kelly (dj soul promo 45) Casablanca 935
		Roberta Kelly (dj soul promo 45) Casablanca 935

		1944 Destroyer Escort De-576 Uss Barr Lost Stern U-Boat Torpedo Casablanca Photo
		1944 Destroyer Escort De-576 Uss Barr Lost Stern U-Boat Torpedo Casablanca Photo 
		Modest Casablanca Wedding Dress Style: 1904 Size: 10 And Marionat veil
		Modest Casablanca Wedding Dress Style: 1904 Size: 10 And Marionat veil

		Nick Gilder rock america 7" (can214) uk casablanca 1980
		Nick Gilder rock america 7" (can214) uk casablanca 1980 
		Teddy Baker (dj soul promo 45) Casablanca 2340 "It's Over"
		Teddy Baker (dj soul promo 45) Casablanca 2340 "It's Over"

		Vtg Beige Southwestern Indian Blanket wool dress Blazer jacket Casablanca Usa
		Vtg Beige Southwestern Indian Blanket wool dress Blazer jacket Casablanca Usa 
		Giorgio - E=Mc2 - 1979 Casablanca Records - Canadian Pressing - Disco
		Giorgio - E=Mc2 - 1979 Casablanca Records - Canadian Pressing - Disco

		1943 Casablanca Conference President Roosevelt & Admiral Leahy Press Photo
		1943 Casablanca Conference President Roosevelt & Admiral Leahy Press Photo 
		Simms Twins (soul 45) Casablanca 2251 "That Thang"
		Simms Twins (soul 45) Casablanca 2251 "That Thang"

		Casablanca-Dra​Ma -Alberto Morin-Madeline Lebeau-Vhs
		Casablanca-Dra​Ma -Alberto Morin-Madeline Lebeau-Vhs 
		Africa postcard Casablanca New Medina Gate (36686)
		Africa postcard Casablanca New Medina Gate (36686)

		Casablanca movie trading cards Humphrey Bogart
		Casablanca movie trading cards Humphrey Bogart 
		casablanca style 288 reprint 26x38 movie poster
		casablanca style 288 reprint 26x38 movie poster

		Lufthansa first flight, 1971, Casablanca-Fra​nkfu rt, free shipping worldwide
		Lufthansa first flight, 1971, Casablanca-Fra​nkfu rt, free shipping worldwide 
		"Casablanca" / Ced Video Disc
		"Casablanca" / Ced Video Disc

		Noritake Fine China Casablanca #6842 Coupe Soup Bowls White/Gray Floral
		Noritake Fine China Casablanca #6842 Coupe Soup Bowls White/Gray Floral 
		Casablanca Bogart Mint Classic Movie Photo Poster S613
		Casablanca Bogart Mint Classic Movie Photo Poster S613

		Lufthansa first flight, 1971, Asuncion-Casab​lanc a via Montevideo, free shipping
		Lufthansa first flight, 1971, Asuncion-Casab​lanc a via Montevideo, free shipping 
		Casablanca Express New Pal Cult Dvd Jason Connery
		Casablanca Express New Pal Cult Dvd Jason Connery

		Very Rare Humphrey Bogart & Ingrid Bergman Negative From Casablanca
		Very Rare Humphrey Bogart & Ingrid Bergman Negative From Casablanca 
		Night In Casablanca Rare Dvd Marx Brothers Groucho Chico Harpo Drake Collier
		Night In Casablanca Rare Dvd Marx Brothers Groucho Chico Harpo Drake Collier

		Paul Jabara slow dancing 7" b/w dance (nb882) us casablanca 1977
		Paul Jabara slow dancing 7" b/w dance (nb882) us casablanca 1977 
		Micheal Jackson Wood Allen Casablanca Purple Rose of Cairo Blu Ray Danny Rose
		Micheal Jackson Wood Allen Casablanca Purple Rose of Cairo Blu Ray Danny Rose

		Humphrey Bogart/Ingrid Bergman/Paul Henreid/Casabl​Anca /8X10 Copy Photo G1205
		Humphrey Bogart/Ingrid Bergman/Paul Henreid/Casabl​Anca /8X10 Copy Photo G1205 
		Funk Essentials: The 12" Collection & More by Cameo (Cd, May-1999, Casablanca)
		Funk Essentials: The 12" Collection & More by Cameo (Cd, May-1999, Casablanca)

		Paul Jabara & Donna Summer (dj soul 45) Casablanca 891
		Paul Jabara & Donna Summer (dj soul 45) Casablanca 891 
		Teri DeSario (dj 45) Casablanca 2256 Joey Carbone
		Teri DeSario (dj 45) Casablanca 2256 Joey Carbone

		Morocco Casablanca La Boulevard du 4 Zouaves Vintage Pc
		Morocco Casablanca La Boulevard du 4 Zouaves Vintage Pc 
		Casablanca Bergman Bogart Henried Poster Print
		Casablanca Bergman Bogart Henried Poster Print

		Pips Gladys Knight group (dj soul 45) Casablanca 949
		Pips Gladys Knight group (dj soul 45) Casablanca 949 
		Hotel label luggage labels Casablanca Morocco #243
		Hotel label luggage labels Casablanca Morocco #243

		The Casablanca Hotel, Miami Beach, Fl postcard
		The Casablanca Hotel, Miami Beach, Fl postcard 
		Donna Summer sunset people 7" Ws Ex/ uk casablanca Can 198
		Donna Summer sunset people 7" Ws Ex/ uk casablanca Can 198

		Noches De Casablanca / Sara Montiel / Henri Decoin / 1963 / Movie Poster / 669
		Noches De Casablanca / Sara Montiel / Henri Decoin / 1963 / Movie Poster / 669 
		Vintage 70s Casablanca Chocolate Brown Leather Jacket plus Belt S/M
		Vintage 70s Casablanca Chocolate Brown Leather Jacket plus Belt S/M

		Four Tops One More Moutain Casablanca Nblp 7266
		Four Tops One More Moutain Casablanca Nblp 7266 
		Casablanca - Classic Film Scores Of Humphry Bogart
		Casablanca - Classic Film Scores Of Humphry Bogart

		Casablanca (Vhs) Humphrey Bogart and Ingrid Bergman
		Casablanca (Vhs) Humphrey Bogart and Ingrid Bergman 
		Africa postcard Casablanca Paris avenue + Hotel (36689)
		Africa postcard Casablanca Paris avenue + Hotel (36689)

		Morocco postcard Casablanca place of France (73)
		Morocco postcard Casablanca place of France (73) 
		Casablanca movie scene, retro handmade earrings
		Casablanca movie scene, retro handmade earrings

		casablanca style two heads 26"x38" reprint movie poster
		casablanca style two heads 26"x38" reprint movie poster 
		Maskela - New Album - Casablanca Records 1976 Ad
		Maskela - New Album - Casablanca Records 1976 Ad

		♥ 50% Off ♥ Stylestalker Casablanca Cami in Print Bnwt - Rrp $139
		♥ 50% Off ♥ Stylestalker Casablanca Cami in Print Bnwt - Rrp $139 
		Dooley Wilson "As Time Goes By" Casablanca 7"
		Dooley Wilson "As Time Goes By" Casablanca 7"

		Donna Summer (dj soul promo 45) Casablanca 2201 "Dim All The Lights"
		Donna Summer (dj soul promo 45) Casablanca 2201 "Dim All The Lights" 
		New! #14346 Casablanca Movie Poster Mug | Lot Of 2
		New! #14346 Casablanca Movie Poster Mug | Lot Of 2

		Lp Mike Heron Self-titled '79 Casablanca Nblp 7186 Dj 
		Lp Mike Heron Self-titled '79 Casablanca Nblp 7186 Dj 
		Love & Kisses (dj soul 45) Casablanca 993
		Love & Kisses (dj soul 45) Casablanca 993

		Casablanca (Dvd, 2000)
		Casablanca (Dvd, 2000) 
		1930 Realphoto: Services Municipaux-Cas​abla nca, Morocco
		1930 Realphoto: Services Municipaux-Cas​abla nca, Morocco

		7' 45 Bertie Higgins Casablanca Key Largo Japan '82
		7' 45 Bertie Higgins Casablanca Key Largo Japan '82 
		Casa Blanca Panama City Beach Florida Fixed Wk#38/Occ/5
		Casa Blanca Panama City Beach Florida Fixed Wk#38/Occ/5

		Morocco postcard Casablanca Entry of Halls (81886)
		Morocco postcard Casablanca Entry of Halls (81886) 
		Harvey Scales (soul 45) Casablanca 954 "Shake-A-Matic​"
		Harvey Scales (soul 45) Casablanca 954 "Shake-A-Matic​"

		Donna Summer Bad Girls Classic Disco 2Lp Vinyl 1979 Casablanca Orig Hot Stuff 
		Donna Summer Bad Girls Classic Disco 2Lp Vinyl 1979 Casablanca Orig Hot Stuff  
		Parliament aqua boogie 7" promo b/w water sign (can136) uk casablanca 1978
		Parliament aqua boogie 7" promo b/w water sign (can136) uk casablanca 1978

		casablanca style spanish reprint 27x40 movie poster
		casablanca style spanish reprint 27x40 movie poster 
		Signed Casablanca Movie/Cinema Poster Reprint
		Signed Casablanca Movie/Cinema Poster Reprint

		Village People, San Francisco ~ 1977 Casablanca 45 +slv
		Village People, San Francisco ~ 1977 Casablanca 45 +slv 
		Charter Club Ladies Pants Size 8 Katherine Fit Full Length Black Casablanca I
		Charter Club Ladies Pants Size 8 Katherine Fit Full Length Black Casablanca I

		Casablanca: Classic Film Scores for Humphrey Bogart Music Cd
		Casablanca: Classic Film Scores for Humphrey Bogart Music Cd 
		Pc Africa Morocco Casablanca street scene cars 1920/30s
		Pc Africa Morocco Casablanca street scene cars 1920/30s

		Casablanca Movie Poster Humphrey Bogart Rare Vintage 2 - Print Image Photo -E30
		Casablanca Movie Poster Humphrey Bogart Rare Vintage 2 - Print Image Photo -E30 
		casablanca style a reprint 27x40 movie poster
		casablanca style a reprint 27x40 movie poster

		Trina Turk Casablanca Bikini White/Multicol​Or Sz 8 Nwt
		Trina Turk Casablanca Bikini White/Multicol​Or Sz 8 Nwt 
		Hallmark 1997 Casablanca Miniature Ornament
		Hallmark 1997 Casablanca Miniature Ornament
Click to see more Casablanca items at ebay.com
Prices current as of last update, 05/18/12 7:15pm.

Home Contact Resources Exchange Links ebay